april, 2017

03aprAll Day06CREA Operations and Engineering Conference45 Stewart Street, Durango, CO 81303

Event Details

CREA OE Conf

Monday, April 3, 2017

9:00 – 3:00 p.m.    Rifle Shoot

Sponsored by: Atwell LLC

Lunch catered by: Back Porch BBQ and sponsored by JACO                                                    Construction, Inc.

11:00 – 5:00 p.m.  Golf Scramble – Hillcrest

Sponsored by: ESC Engineering

Lunch box provided at check-in – provided by ESC Engineering

3:00 – 6:00 p.m.    Conference Registration

Doubletree Ballroom Foyer

6:30 – 9:30 p.m.     Poker Run/meet & greet

Sponsored by: Altec

Hors d’oeuvres sponsored by Altec

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

7:15 – 8:00               Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by: Altec

7:30 – 8:30              Conference Registration

Doubletree Ballroom Foyer

8:00 – 8:30              Opening Ceremonies, Welcome and Call to Order

Justin Talbot, LPEA Operations Manager

8:30 – 10:00            Keynote Speaker – Steve Collier – “The Emerging Modern Grid: An                                        Industry in Transition”

Sponsored by: La Plata Electric

10:00 – 10:15           Break – Sponsored by: Irby Utilities

10:15 – 11:15             Operations-William Dale – OSHA regulations

Engineering-Mike Sanders – wireless technologies being the last mile for broadband.

11:30 – 12:50           Lunch & Vendor Introductions

Sponsored by: Partners Software, Inc.

1:00 – 1:50              Group Session: Eugene DeGayner – Raptor/Avian protection

2:00 – 5:00             Vendor Show – La Plata County Fairgrounds

5:30- 10:00            Happy Hour, Banquet, Entertainment & Raffle

Sponsored by: Reliable Power

Sponsored by: Milsoft

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

7:15 – 8:00              Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by: Ward Engineering

Group Session

8:00-8:30               Dan Harms-Leveraging AMI (TOU, Prepay and Outage Management)

8:30 – 9:15              Ron Meier-“Grid Hosting, where to look?”

9:15 – 9:30              Break – Sponsored by: NEI Electric Power Engineering

9:30 – 9:45             Walk to train station, Board Train-Tour of Tacoma-Cash Bar Available

10:15                       Train departs

Sponsored by: Alamon

Sponsored by: Solomon

11:30                       Box lunch provided upon boarding

Sponsored by: Exponential Engineering

12:00                      Train Arrives   at Tacoma

2:15                         Board Train

2:30                        Depart Tacoma                                                                                                                                     Break – Cookie on train ride home- BREAD

Sponsored by: TBD

4:10                        Train Arrives at Durango

6:00 p.m.              Dinner for Utility Group Attendees- Strater

Hosted by: Okonite Company & Western United Electric Supply Corp

Strater Hotel

Thursday, April 6, 2017

7:15 – 8:00             Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by: ElectroTech, Incorporated

8:00 – 8:50            Business Meeting

Justin Talbot, LPEA Operations Manager

9:00 – 9:30           NRECA Update

9:30 – 10:00         CREA Update – Dan Whiteside

10:00- 10:15          Break – Sponsored by: ElectroTech, Incorporated

10:15 – 11:20          Utility Group Round Table – Topics/agenda in process

11:20 – 11:30          Invitation to 2018 CREA O&E Conference

K.C. Electric, Paul Norris, Operations Manager

11:30                       Meeting Adjourned

more

Time

april 3 (Monday) - 6 (Thursday)

Location

La Plata Electric Association

45 Stewart Street, Durango, CO 81303

© Copyright - Colorado Rural Electric Association
X